Have you heard of the FHA self-sufficiency test? If you have been shopping three-flats with 3.5 percent down house hack repeat rules , it is the single rule most likely to end your deal, and most buyers meet it for the first time in a denial email.
The test is not a credit standard, an appraisal condition, or a lender overlay you can shop around. It is fixed arithmetic written into HUD Handbook 4000.1, and it applies to every FHA-insured purchase of a three- or four-unit property regardless of how strong the borrower looks on paper.
What makes it punishing is the timing. Nothing about your income, your credit score, or your reserves changes the result, and the number that decides it — the appraiser's opinion of market rent for each unit — does not exist until you are under contract and have already paid for the appraisal.
The FHA self-sufficiency test applies to every three- and four-unit purchase. It compares monthly PITI against 75 percent of the appraiser's market rent for all units, and the ratio must be 100 percent or less.
Run your own building through the FHA self-sufficiency test calculator before you write the offer; the rest of this post explains what the result means and which lever moves it.
What The Self-Sufficiency Test Actually Measures
HUD is asking one question: can this building carry its own mortgage payment on rent alone? Not the rent from the units you will lease out, but the rent from every unit in the building, including the one you will live in.
That last part surprises nearly everyone. The appraiser assigns a fair market rent to the owner's unit as though a tenant were paying it, and that phantom rent counts toward the total.
HUD counts the unit you will live in. The appraiser assigns market rent to the owner's unit and it goes into the total, so a three-flat is measured as if all three units were leased.
The calculation runs in three steps and produces one percentage. Take the appraiser's total market rent for all units, subtract the greater of the appraiser's vacancy-and-maintenance factor or 25 percent, then divide monthly PITI by what is left.
If the result is 100 percent or less, the property is self-sufficient and the file moves forward. If it is 101 percent or more, FHA will not insure the loan at that price, and no compensating factor overrides it.
Where The 25 Percent Comes From
The 25 percent haircut is a floor, not a fixed deduction. HUD instructs the lender to use the greater of the appraiser's stated vacancy-and-maintenance factor or 25 percent, which means an appraiser who marks a soft submarket at 30 percent makes your test harder, never easier.
In practice the appraiser's figure lands at 25 percent often enough that most loan officers quote the rule as "75 percent of rents." Treat that as a best case rather than a given, particularly in a submarket with visible vacancy or heavy deferred maintenance.
The rents themselves come from the appraiser, not from you. The Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report — Fannie Mae Form 1025, which FHA requires on two- to four-unit properties — carries a rent schedule for every unit, and that schedule is what underwriting uses.
Your signed leases do not override it. Neither does the seller's rent roll, a projection from your agent, or what the second-floor unit would fetch after you replace the kitchen.
The rents come from the appraiser's Form 1025 rent schedule, not from your leases or projections. Underwriting uses that schedule as written, and a low rent opinion can fail the file by itself.
A $650,000 Chicago Three-Flat, Line By Line
Consider a three-flat listed at $650,000 with an FHA offer at 3.5 percent down. Assume a 6.5 percent 30-year fixed rate, $9,600 in annual property taxes, $2,400 in annual hazard insurance, and appraiser rents of $1,900, $1,900, and $1,700.
These figures are illustrative rather than a rate quote, and your own numbers will move with the county tax bill, the insurance market, and the rate you actually lock. The arithmetic, however, does not move.
Here is how the payment assembles, step by step:
- Base loan amount. A 3.5 percent down payment on $650,000 is $22,750, leaving $627,250 financed before mortgage insurance.
- Upfront MIP. FHA charges 1.75 percent of the base loan, or roughly $10,977. Nearly every borrower finances it, which brings the loan to about $638,227.
- Principal and interest. At 6.5 percent over 30 years, that balance carries a payment near $4,030 a month.
- Taxes and insurance. The $9,600 tax bill and the $2,400 insurance premium escrow at $800 and $200 a month respectively.
- Annual MIP. Under Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, a loan in the lower size tier above 95 percent LTV pays 0.55 percent a year, adding roughly $292 a month.
Added together, PITI lands at approximately $5,322 a month. That figure is the numerator, and it is the only part of the test you have meaningful control over.
The denominator is smaller than the rent roll suggests. Gross market rent across the three units totals $5,500, and the mandatory 25 percent deduction cuts it to $4,125 in net self-sufficiency rental income.
Divide $5,322 by $4,125 and the ratio is 129 percent. The property misses by roughly $1,197 a month, and it would need about $7,100 in combined market rent, not $5,500, to clear the gate at this price and this rate.
On a $650,000 three-flat with $5,500 in market rent, net income is $4,125 against about $5,322 in PITI. That is a 129 percent ratio, failing by roughly $1,200 a month.
How The Test Differs From Your Debt-To-Income Ratio
Buyers routinely conflate the two, and they are separate gates. Debt-to-income measures the borrower; self-sufficiency measures the building, and a file has to pass both independently.
A physician with a $400,000 salary and no consumer debt will sail through DTI on this three-flat and still be denied at 129 percent. Conversely, a property that passes self-sufficiency at 96 percent tells you nothing about whether your own income supports the payment.
What's more, three- and four-unit FHA purchases carry a reserve requirement that two-unit purchases do not. HUD Handbook 4000.1 requires three months of PITI in verified reserves, which on this example is roughly $16,000 sitting behind your down payment and closing costs.
Passing self-sufficiency is not approval. The ratio is a property test; you must separately clear FHA debt-to-income limits and hold three months of PITI in reserves on a three- or four-unit purchase.
The Levers, In Order Of How Much They Move The Ratio
Once you know a deal fails, the useful question is which variable to push. The honest answer is that the levers are ranked, and the top two move less than most buyers assume.
More Down Payment
Going from 3.5 to 5 percent down does two things at once. It shrinks the base loan by $9,750 and, under Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, drops annual MIP from 0.55 percent to 0.50 percent because loan-to-value falls to 95 percent.
PITI drops to roughly $5,233 and the ratio improves to about 127 percent. That is a genuine improvement, and it is nowhere near enough.
Keep in mind that the MIP relief has a hard edge above it. Annual MIP still runs for the life of the loan at any LTV above 90 percent, so the 11-year cancellation window does not open until you are putting 10 percent down.
If the extra 1.5 percent is the constraint rather than the concept, assistance programs can bridge it. Our breakdown of IHDA down payment assistance for Illinois buyers covers what stacks with an FHA first mortgage and what does not.
A Lower Rate
Rate moves the ratio more than down payment does, and it still does not carry this deal. Refiguring the same purchase at 5.5 percent instead of 6.5 percent cuts principal and interest by roughly $410 and brings PITI to about $4,916.
The ratio lands near 119 percent. A full point of rate, which is the difference between a good market and a great one, closes less than a third of the gap.
Published averages are not personal rate guarantees, and your rate depends on credit, loan-to-value, term, and how much you are willing to pay in points. Buydowns help the ratio because underwriting uses the note rate you actually close at, but a temporary 2-1 buydown does not, since the qualifying payment reverts to the full note rate.
The Taxes And Insurance You Will Actually Pay
Escrow is the lever most buyers ignore and the line most often wrong at pre-approval. Loan officers frequently estimate taxes from the seller's current bill, which on a Cook County multifamily can badly understate what you owe once the sale triggers a reassessment.
An estimate that is $200 a month light makes a failing deal look borderline and a borderline deal look approvable. Pull the assessment history before you write the offer rather than after; our guide to how Illinois property taxes are assessed and billed explains where the number actually comes from.
Insurance carries the same risk in the other direction. A frame three-unit in a hail-exposed county can quote well above the $200 a month used here, and every additional dollar lands in the numerator.
The Appraiser's Rent Schedule
You cannot dictate the rent schedule, but you can make certain the appraiser has the data. Executed leases in the building, signed leases on comparable nearby units, and a written rent survey delivered to the lender for the appraisal file are all appropriate.
Be aware that this is a documentation exercise, not a negotiation. If appraised rents come in low and the file fails, the remedy is a reconsideration of value supported by better rent comparables, and those requests succeed on data rather than on urgency.
Note that the rent schedule reflects as-is condition on the appraisal date. A unit that is vacant, gut-ready, or configured oddly will be rented on what it is worth today, not on what your renovation plan implies.
Four Scenarios On The Same Building
Running the same $650,000 three-flat through each lever makes the ranking concrete. Every row below holds the $5,500 rent schedule constant except where noted:
| Scenario | Monthly PITI | Net rent (75%) | Ratio | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% down, 6.5% rate, 0.55% MIP | $5,322 | $4,125 | 129% | Fails |
| 5% down, 6.5% rate, 0.50% MIP | $5,233 | $4,125 | 127% | Fails |
| 3.5% down, 5.5% rate | $4,916 | $4,125 | 119% | Fails |
| 3.5% down, 6.5% rate, rents at $7,100 | $5,322 | $5,325 | 100% | Passes |
| Two-unit property, any price | n/a | n/a | n/a | Test does not apply |
All of these point the same direction. On a building this expensive relative to its rents, no single lever fixes the ratio, and the only combinations that pass involve either materially higher rents or a materially lower purchase price.
Holding the tax rate and rent schedule constant, the arithmetic clears roughly somewhere under a $500,000 purchase price at 6.5 percent with 3.5 percent down. That is an estimate derived from the same assumptions above, and it is the number worth carrying into your search.
When The Answer Is A Different Property Or A Different Loan
Two structural exits remain when the arithmetic refuses to bend. Both change what you are buying or how you finance it rather than forcing the same deal through the same gate.
The first is a two-unit purchase. HUD applies the self-sufficiency test only to three- and four-unit properties, so a duplex at the same price is qualified on standard debt-to-income ratios with no rent-coverage gate at all.
Two-unit properties are exempt. HUD limits the self-sufficiency test to three- and four-unit buildings, so a duplex qualifies on debt-to-income alone with no rent-coverage requirement.
That trade is a smaller income stream in exchange for a far easier approval. For many first-time buyers pursuing house hacking with an owner-occupied multifamily, it is the difference between owning a building and continuing to rent.
The second exit is conventional financing. Fannie Mae raised the maximum loan-to-value on owner-occupied two- to four-unit purchases to 95 percent in late 2023, which put conventional 5 percent down within reach of the same buyers FHA had been serving.
Conventional has no self-sufficiency test. It credits 75 percent of appraised rent toward qualifying income and then runs a conventional debt-to-income calculation, which means a strong documented income can carry a building that FHA rejects outright.
The tradeoffs are real and worth pricing before you switch. Conventional 5 percent down on a three-unit generally requires stronger credit, carries private mortgage insurance priced off your FICO band rather than a flat schedule, and applies steeper rate adjustments for multi-unit occupancy.
If you drop owner-occupancy entirely, the analysis leaves consumer underwriting altogether. Investor financing evaluates the property's cash flow instead of your paystubs, and our overview of DSCR loans for rental property investors covers how that coverage ratio differs from HUD's.
What To Do Before You Write The Offer
The self-sufficiency test is fully computable before you spend a dollar on an appraisal. You need four inputs, and three of them are already in your control:
- Your real PITI. Include financed upfront MIP in the loan balance and use the reassessed tax figure, not the seller's current bill.
- A defensible rent estimate. Use signed leases and recent comparable rentals within a few blocks, then shade the owner's unit toward the conservative end.
- The 75 percent net. Multiply gross rent by 0.75, and by 0.70 as a stress case if the submarket has visible vacancy.
- The ratio and the gap. Divide PITI by the net figure, then translate any overage into the monthly dollars and the rent level that would close it.
That four-line worksheet takes about ten minutes per listing and screens out the majority of three- and four-unit properties in high-price submarkets. For the broader qualifying picture around it, our Illinois mortgage guide for first-time buyers walks through the loan programs and closing costs that sit alongside this calculation.
Remember that a failing ratio is information rather than a verdict on your finances. It tells you the price is too high for the rents, which is a fact about the building, and the buyers who learn it early spend their appraisal money on properties that can actually close.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the FHA self-sufficiency test apply to two-unit properties?
No. HUD applies the test only to three- and four-unit properties, so a duplex qualifies on standard debt-to-income ratios instead, with 75 percent of appraised rent credited as income.
How much cash reserve does FHA require on a three-unit purchase?
HUD Handbook 4000.1 requires three months of principal, interest, taxes and insurance in reserves for three- and four-unit properties, verified separately from your down payment and closing costs.
Which appraisal form reports the rents used in the calculation?
The appraiser completes Fannie Mae Form 1025, the Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report, with a rent schedule for every unit. That schedule, not your lease or your projection, drives the test.
Does FHA mortgage insurance ever fall off a three-unit loan?
Not at 3.5 or 5 percent down. Under Mortgagee Letter 2023-05, annual MIP runs for the life of the loan above 90 percent LTV, and only loans at or below 90 percent drop it after 11 years.
Can I count rent from a unit I plan to renovate after closing?
No. The test uses the appraiser's estimate of current fair market rent in as-is condition, so planned rehab, furnished premiums and short-term rental projections carry no weight in the ratio.
Run The Numbers Before The Appraisal Does
The self-sufficiency test rejects deals quietly and late, after inspection money and appraisal fees are already spent. Every input except the appraiser's rent schedule is knowable the day you see the listing.
Do you have a three- or four-unit property under consideration right now? Work the four-line calculation above against it, and if the ratio comes back over 100 percent, price the two-unit alternative and the conventional 95 percent option side by side before you renegotiate.
The primary sources are public and worth reading directly. HUD Handbook 4000.1 governs the self-sufficiency requirement and the reserve rules, and Mortgagee Letter 2023-05 sets the annual MIP tiers used throughout this example.
This article is for informational purposes and is not financial or mortgage advice. Consult a licensed professional in your jurisdiction.
